Posted: Jul 1, 2021

Effective: July 1, 2021

Thanks for using Varadise! Here we describe how we collect, use, and handle your personal data when you use our websites, software, and services (“Services”).

What & Why

We collect and use the following information to provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services.

Account information. We collect, and associate with your account, the information you provide to us when you do things such as sign up for your account and set up two-factor authentication (like your name, email address, phone number, payment info, and physical address).

Your Stuff. Our Services are designed as an integrated cloud platform for you to store and monitor your files, documents, photos, comments, messages, and so on (“Your Stuff”), collaborate with others, and work across multiple devices and services. To make that possible, we store, process, and transmit Your Stuff as well as information related to it. This related information includes your profile information that makes it easier to collaborate and share Your Stuff with others, as well as things like the size of the file, the time it was uploaded, collaborators, and usage activity.

Contacts. You may choose to give us access to your contacts to make it easy for you to do things like share and collaborate on Your Stuff, send messages, and invite others to use the Services. If you do, we’ll store those contacts on our servers for you to use.

Usage information. We collect information related to how you use the Services, including actions you take in your account (like sharing, editing, viewing, creating and exporting files or folders). We use this information to provide, improve, and promote our Services, and protect Varadise users.

Device information. We also collect information from and about the devices you use to access the Services. This includes things like IP addresses, the type of browser and device you use, the web page you visited before coming to our sites, and identifiers associated with your devices. Your devices (depending on their settings) may also transmit location information to the Services. For example, we use device information to detect abuse and identify and troubleshoot bugs.

Cookies and other technologies. We use technologies like cookies and pixel tags to provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. For example, cookies help us with things like remembering your username for your next visit, understanding how you are interacting with our Services, and improving them based on that information. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the Services. If our systems receive a DNT:1 signal from your browser, we’ll respond to that signal as outlined here. We may also use third-party service providers that set cookies and similar technologies to promote Varadise services. You can learn more about how cookies and similar technologies work, as well as how to opt out of the use of them for advertising purposes, here.

Marketing. We sometimes contact people who don’t have a Varadise account. If you receive an email and no longer wish to be contacted by Varadise, you can unsubscribe and remove yourself from our contact list via the message itself.

Bases for processing your data. We collect and use the personal data described above in order to provide you with the Services in a reliable and secure manner. We also collect and use personal data for our legitimate business needs. To the extent we process your personal data for other purposes, we ask for your consent in advance or require that our partners obtain such consent.

With Whom

We may share information as discussed below, but we won’t sell it to advertisers or other third parties.

Others working for and with Varadise. Varadise uses certain trusted third parties (for example, providers of customer support and IT services) for the business purposes of helping us provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. These third parties will access your information to perform tasks on our behalf, and we’ll remain responsible for their handling of your information per our instructions.

Other users. Our Services display information like your name, profile picture, device, email address, and usage information to other users you collaborate or choose to share with. When you register your Varadise account with an email address on a domain owned by your employer or organization, we may help collaborators and administrators find you and your team by making some of your basic information—like your name, team name, profile picture, and email address—visible to other users on the same domain. This helps you sync up with teams you can join and helps other users share files and folders with you.

Certain features let you make additional information available to others.

Other applications. You can choose to connect your Varadise account with third-party services––for example, via Varadise APIs. By doing so, you’re enabling Varadise and those third parties to exchange information about you and data in your account so that Varadise and those third parties can provide, improve, protect, and promote their services. Please remember that third parties’ use of your information will be governed by their own privacy policies and terms of service.

Law & Order and the Public Interest. We may disclose your information to third parties if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or appropriate government request; (b) protect any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of Varadise or our users; (d) protect Varadise’s rights, property, safety, or interest; or (e) perform a task carried out in the public interest.

Stewardship of your data is critical to us and a responsibility that we embrace. We believe that your data should receive the same legal protections regardless of whether it’s stored on our Services or on your home computer’s hard drive. We’ll abide by the following Government Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O) when receiving, scrutinizing, and responding to government requests (including national security requests) for your data:

  • Be transparent
  • Fight blanket requests
  • Protect all users, and
  • Provide trusted services.

How

Security. We have a team dedicated to keeping your information secure and testing for vulnerabilities. We continue to work on features to keep your information safe in addition to things like two-factor authentication, encryption of files at rest, and alerts when new devices and apps are linked to your account. We deploy automated technologies to detect abusive behavior and content that may harm our Services, you, or other users.

User Controls. You can access, amend, download, and delete your personal information by logging into your Varadise account and going to your account settings page.

Retention. When you sign up for an account with us, we’ll retain information you store on our Services for as long as your account exists or as long as we need it to provide you the Services. If you delete your account, we’ll initiate deletion of this information after 30 days. But please note: (1) there might be some latency in deleting this information from our servers and back-up storage; and (2) we may retain this information if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

Where

Around the world. To provide you with the Services, we may store, process, and transmit data in Hong Kong and locations around the world—including those outside your country. Data may also be stored locally on the devices you use to access the Services.

Your Control and Access of Your Data

You have control over your personal data and how it’s collected, used, and shared. For example, you can:

  • Delete Your Stuff in your Varadise account.
  • Change or correct personal data. You can manage your account and the content contained in it, as well as edit some of your personal data, through your account settings page.
  • Access and take your data elsewhere. You can access your personal data from your Varadise account and you can download a copy of Your Stuff in a machine readable format as outlined here. You can also ask us for a copy of personal data you provided to us or that we’ve collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting it, the types of sources we got it from, and types of third parties we’ve shared it with.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data. Depending on the processing activity, you can request that we stop or limit processing of your personal data.

If you would like to submit a data access request, request that your personal data be deleted, or object to the processing of your personal data, please email us at enquiry@varadise.cloud .

Changes

If we’re involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition, or sale of our assets, your data may be transferred as part of that deal. We’ll notify you (for example, via a message to the email address associated with your account) of any such deal and outline your choices in that event.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post the most current version on our website. If a revision meaningfully reduces your rights, we will notify you.

Contact

Should you have questions or concerns about Varadise, our Services, and privacy? Contact us at enquiry@varadise.cloud .